IPMS-Seattle - Spring Show 2018

Clicking on category will present slideshow on that topic.
Please note: These photos are taken outside of the realm of judging for the show. If an entry does not appear in the correct category, or is not included, it is just an error with the photo presentation - models were judged independently of having their photo taken.

Juniors

Aircraft

Armor

Figures

Ships

Automobiles

Space/Sci-Fi

Dioramas

Collections

Special IPMS Award Winners

Best Bare Metal Finish

Sponsor: IPMS/Tacoma Green Dragon/Les Sundt Memorial Chapter
  • Modeler: Rob Latimer
  • Category: 108
  • Model: 1/48 Canadian T-33 Silver Star Mk3 Tug

Best 1/72nd Bomber Aircraft

Sponsor: Fred May
  • Modeler: Tom Gourlie
  • Category: 104
  • Model: 1/72 Lancaster B.III

Best British/Commonwealth Subject in Memory of George Allen

Sponsor: Robert Allen and Andrew Birkbeck
  • Modeler: Mark Ford
  • Category: 201B
  • Model: British Cruiser Tank A9CS

Best Canadian Subject

Sponsor: IPMS Vancouver BC
  • Modeler: Tom Gourlie
  • Category: 102
  • Model: 1/72 Spitfire VIII

Best Fire/Life Safety Subject

Sponsor: Seaside Fire Service
  • Modeler: Steve Lewis
  • Category: 505
  • Model: Pink Toe Truck

Best French Subject

Sponsor: Djordje Nikolic and Jacob Russell
  • Modeler: Brandon Chutich
  • Category: 405
  • Model: LE Triomphant SSBN

Best German Subject

Sponsor: Lauren Blakley
  • Modeler: Michael Tsoumpas
  • Category: 207
  • Model: A7V Uberlandwagen

Best Italian Subject in Memory of Stephen Tontoni

Sponsor: Will Perry and Ralph Braun
  • Modeler: Stewart Goodfellow
  • Category: 509
  • Model: Ducati 1299 Panigale S

Best Japanese Subject

Sponsor: Tim Nelson and Woody Yeung
  • Modeler: Mark Stearney
  • Category: 509
  • Model: Hasegawa Shell advance Honda NSR250

Best Middle East Wars Subject

Sponsor: Middle East Wars SIG IPMS/USA
  • Modeler: Terry Moore
  • Category: 104
  • Model: B-17G Suez Crisis

Best Military Subject in Honor of Dale Moes

Sponsor: George Stray, Roy Schlicht, and Shawn Gehling
  • Modeler: Michael Tsoumpas
  • Category: 207
  • Model: A7V Uberlandwagen

Best Science Fiction Subject

Sponsor: Galaxy Hobby
  • Modeler: Jeff Little
  • Category: Diorama
  • Model: Battle of Endor Death Star II Diorama

Best Small Air Forces

Sponsor: Mike Millette and Andrew Bertschi
  • Modeler: Bob Windus
  • Category: 103A
  • Model: 1/48 IAR-80 Defense of Romania

Edward C. Allworth Award for Best U.S. WWI Subject

Sponsor: Oregon Mid-Valley Modelers
  • Modeler: Russ Bucy
  • Category: 114B
  • Model: 1/48 Bruegel 14A2, 96th Aero Squadron

Best WWII AFV in Memory of Richard Sullivan

Sponsor: Mark Ford and George Stray
  • Modeler: Greg Mockos
  • Category: 201A
  • Model: 1/35 Stug III F/8 1943

Display Only

Show Candid Pictures

Miscellaneous


Show Honorees

Best Junior

  • Modeler: Christy Li
  • Model: Nissan R390

Best Aircraft

  • Modeler: Joe Brown
  • Model: Junkers J-1

Best Military Vehicle/Weapons

  • Modeler: Michael Tsoumpas
  • Model: A7V Uberlandwagen

Best Figure

  • Modeler: Paul Rathbun
  • Model: Blasphemy

Best Ship

  • Modeler: Bill Cianci
  • Model: Wooden Flying Cloud

Best Automotive

  • Modeler: Ron Desnoyers
  • Model: Lamborghini

Best Space Fact/ Experimental/ Sci-Fi

  • Modeler: Kevin Bennett
  • Model: Cylon Raider

Best Diorama/Vignette

  • Modeler: Jeff Little
  • Model: Battle of Endor

Best Modelfy sponsored by IPMS Seattle

  • Modeler: John DeRosia
  • Model: AUV Autonomous Underwater Vehicle


Best in Show

  • Modeler: Paul Rathbun
  • Model: Blasphemy

Award Presentations